Additives

Sort By:  
English Kaolin Clay

Our imported English Kaolin Clay is a perfect addition to soaps, bath bombs, scrubs and beauty masks. This finely ground clay can be used for acne prone and sensitive skin because due to it's soothing qualities. It gives a luxurious creamy slip to cold process soaps, helps you create swirls in melt and pour soaps and hardens bath bombs. It is also a great way to anchor a fragrance due to it's absorptive nature. English Kaolin Clay can also be used as a thickening agent and to make spa-quality facial masks.

Using clay in cold-process soaps:  The general usage rate for cold-process soaps is 1 teaspoon of kaolin clay per pound of soap. You can use more but please be aware that clay will speed up trace and thicken your batter quicker.

Using clay in melt and pour soaps:  The general usage rate is 1 teaspoon of kaolin clay per pound of melt and pour soap. Mix 1 teaspoon with 1 tablespoon of isopropyl alcohol to prevent clumping.

Using clay in bath bombs:  The general usage rate is 1 tablespoon of kaolin clay per cup of bath bomb mixture. You can use more but please be aware that it could make your bath bombs too dry and cause them to crumble.

INCI:  Kaolin

$1.85
Fine Iridescent Glitter

Beautiful, skin-safe, cosmetic grade iridescent glitter! The super-fine .008" size allows the glitter to practically suspend itself in soaps! Add a little sparkle to your soaps, bath bombs and lotions. 

Please note: Cosmetic grade glitter it is not intended or safe for use in eye or lip products although it's skin safe. Not for use with nail polish as it is not solvent resistant.

INCI:  Poly ethylene terephthalate

$9.00
Titanium Dioxide - Water Soluble
Water soluble Titanium Dioxide is a natural super-whitening mineral used in products such as soaps, lotions, cosmetics and other toiletries. It is lip and eye safe so it can also be used in lip sticks and mineral makeups. Can be master-batched with water and stored in squirt bottles for easy use.

Using titanium dioxide in cold-process soaps: The general usage rate for cold-process soaps is 2-3 teaspoons of titanium dioxide per pound of soap. You can use more but please be aware the more you use will increase the chance it may migrate into other colors. Titanium Dioxide to Water ratio: 1 teaspoon TD : 1 tablespoon water.

Using titanium dioxide in melt and pour soaps: The general usage rate is 1/8-1/4 teaspoon of titanium dioxide per pound of melt and pour soap. Mix a small amount with vegetable glycerin and add to your soap.

Using titanium dioxide in lotions: The general usage rate is 1 teaspoon of titanium dioxide per pound of lotion. Mix the titanium dioxide into the water phase of your lotion making process for best results.

INCI: Titanium Dioxide
$2.75
Yellow Beeswax Pastilles
Natural Yellow Beeswax pastilles carry the coloring and smoky aroma of honey. Beeswax is created when worker honey bees secrete it during the honeycomb building process. Fantastic for candles - it burns longer and cleaner than most other waxes. Perfect for lip balm and lotion bars!
$7.50
Per Page      1 - 6 of 6
  • 1